Nick TAYLOR Guard


Nickname: Tails
DOB: 18/01/1980
Hometown: East Corrimal
Point Value: 2.0

Favourite NBL Team: Hawks

Favourite NBA Team: Spurs

Favourite Food: Pasta

Favourite Drink: Baileys

Previous basketball teams: Razorbacks, South Africa, Australian Rollers

Years with the Roller Hawks: Started in 2005 as the import, then had a few years up in Sydney for the Razorbacks,… now back with the Hawks for the last few years

Quick Blurb: Nick “Tails” Taylor was born and educated in South Africa. In 2004 he contacted the Club with a more than impressive resume and arrived to play his 1st season with the Roller Hawks in 2005.  For the next 3 years, Nick played with South Africa in all International fixtures until he was eligible for Australian Citizenship and was immediately selected to play in subsequent Paralympics and World Championships with Australia. 